Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1993

  1. We respect and are committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of all users on the Website and our Service. Our Privacy Policy is based on the Information Privacy Principles in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 ("the Act").
  2. We may collect personal information from you in the following ways:
    1. When you register as a Customer
    2. When you use the Service through the Website;
    3. When you input your information into our online order form used to purchase Products;
    4. When you receive updates and information from us; and
    5. When you visit the Website.
  3. You acknowledge that personal information collected or held by us is provided and may be held, used and disclosed for the following purposes:
    1. To enable us to provide you with the Service;
    2. To enable us to verify your identity, the identity of your child or children, and your relationship with them; and your connection with the Organisations you select;
    3. To enable us to communicate with you including electronically for any purpose;
    4. To enable us to administer, whether directly or indirectly, all our rights under this Agreement;
    5. To enable us to market the Service; and
    6. To enable us to ascertain at any time your credit worthiness and obtain at any time credit statements.
  4. Any personal information collected will be held by us at our registered office and electronically in secure networks and data storage facilities. Other than as set out in this Agreement, or in accordance with the Act or as required by law, we will not disclose your personal information to any other party without your express consent.
  5. You have the right under the Act to obtain access to and to request correction of any personal information we hold about you.
  6. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.  Cookies do not identify you personally but do identify your computer. Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies. We may use Cookies to save your password so you do not have to re enter it each time you visit the Website and for other purposes relating to your use of the software through the Website. We may also use Cookies for tracking the statistics of the Website to allow us to better understand our users and to improve the functionality and layout of the Website.  If you do not wish to receive any Cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you or refuse Cookies. Please note that rejecting Cookies may disable your browser from accessing many parts and functionality of the Website and software.
  7. Wrap it Up does not store credit card details, and all payments are handled by a third party Payment Express by DPS. Payment Express have a dedicated and purpose built development and data centre, specially designed for payments processing. They have invested and continue to re-invest in state of the art, bank grade security and infrastructure, and are fully certified as Visa AIS and MasterCard SDP (PCI DSS) compliant at processor level; using an approved QSA for quarterly scans on systems and full onsite audits, annually. All sensitive information is encrypted with the 3DES protocol, with Atalla Network Security Processors.